- Home
- For Employers
- How to Hire
- Kuwait
- Sales Manager
Hire a Sales Manager in Kuwait: Cost, Visa & Sourcing Guide
Who hires sales managers in Kuwait and how selling works here
Kuwait is a compact, relationship-driven market where a small number of large buyers, family business groups and government-linked entities account for a big share of spending. That shapes what a sales manager actually does. Demand comes from several directions:
- Trading houses and distributors. Much of what is sold in Kuwait, from cars and electronics to building materials and consumer goods, moves through long-established family groups that hold agencies for international brands. Alghanim Industries and Al Sayer Group are examples of major employers in this space. Sales managers here run dealer networks, key accounts and showroom teams.
- FMCG and food distribution. Managers handle cooperative societies, hypermarkets and modern trade chains. The co-operative societies, which serve residential areas, are a distinctive feature of Kuwaiti retail and follow their own buying processes.
- Telecom and financial services. Operators such as Zain, Ooredoo Kuwait and stc Kuwait, and the retail and corporate banks, run large sales forces for consumer and enterprise products.
- B2B and project sales. Suppliers of industrial equipment, IT systems, engineering services and medical devices sell into the oil sector, ministries and hospitals, often through formal tenders.
- Real estate. Developers and brokers sell residential and commercial property, frequently to local investors.
Across these sectors, the common thread is that personal trust drives deals. Decision-makers often prefer to buy from someone they know, and introductions through family, business circles or social gatherings such as diwaniyas can open doors a cold email never will. A sales manager who has spent years building those relationships in Kuwait is worth more to most employers than a stronger process manager without them.
The permit route for a sales manager: PAM, Article 18 and the Civil ID
To employ an expatriate sales manager, your company applies for a work permit via its file at the Public Authority for Manpower (PAM), and the employee receives an Article 18 residence, the private-sector work residence that links them to you. Pick a registered occupation that genuinely reflects a managerial sales role and fits the candidate's education; mismatches between the permit title and the actual job cause trouble at renewal.
The Ministry of Interior grants residency once the medical and fingerprinting are complete, and the Public Authority for Civil Information (PACI) issues the Civil ID. For a field sales manager the Civil ID matters quickly: it is needed to convert or obtain a driving licence, register a company car and sign contracts on the company's behalf.
Because local relationships are the main asset, many employers prefer candidates who already live in Kuwait. Moving an Article 18 holder from another private company is a transfer controlled by PAM, and the conditions are PAM's to set. Check eligibility for the particular candidate early.
Kuwaitisation and hiring a sales manager
For private-sector businesses, there is no published Kuwaitisation percentage you can calculate and apply to a sales team. Kuwaitisation has been pursued for many years, mainly through government employment. Ask PAM whether any requirement applies to your activity before planning an entirely expat commercial team.
In sales specifically, a Kuwaiti hire can be a commercial advantage, not just a policy matter. Kuwaiti account managers often have access to family business and government-linked buyers that expats struggle to reach, and in banking and telecom, Kuwaiti relationship managers are a familiar part of the team. A practical structure pairs an experienced sales manager who builds the process and pipeline with Kuwaiti account leads who own key relationships.
Credentials Kuwaiti employers verify for a sales manager
There is no state licence for an in-house sales manager, so verification is about evidence of results and the documents needed for the permit. Degree or diploma attestation is a normal part of the permit file. Then look at:
- Verified track record. Ask for targets and attainment over recent years and check them with a former manager. Sales CVs exaggerate more than most.
- Account history. Which customers did they personally win or grow in Kuwait? Ask for names and check plausibility discreetly.
- Tender experience. For B2B roles, ask whether they have prepared and won public or oil-sector tenders and understand the documentation they demand.
- Driving licence. Field roles need one; check whether the candidate holds a Kuwaiti licence or can obtain one.
- Restrictive covenants. Review any non-compete or non-solicitation terms in their current contract before you rely on them bringing clients.
Interviewing sales managers for the Kuwaiti market
- Pipeline review. Ask them to walk through their current or most recent pipeline in detail, deal by deal. Real managers know stage, decision-maker and next step without notes.
- Account plan. Give a target customer type, such as a co-operative society or a ministry department, and ask how they would get a first meeting.
- Team management. Ask how they coached an underperforming salesperson and what they did when coaching failed.
- Pricing pressure. Role-play a long-standing customer demanding a discount and threatening to switch to a competing agent. Look for value arguments, not instant concessions.
- Language. For many Kuwaiti buyers, fluent Arabic builds trust quickly. Assess it directly if the role needs it.
Be careful with candidates who promise to bring a book of clients with them. In Kuwait, many customer relationships belong as much to the brand agency or the family group behind it as to the individual seller, and customers often stay with the agent when a salesperson leaves. Ask which accounts would realistically follow the candidate and why, then test the answer in reference calls. A manager who can describe how they built a territory from scratch is usually a safer bet than one whose pitch rests on contacts alone.
What a sales manager costs beyond salary
No pay figures are given in this guide. The live salary benchmark appears further down this page, and our Sales Manager salary guide for Kuwait has more detail. On top of base pay, budget for:
- Commission and bonus. Variable pay is central in sales. Write the plan down clearly, including how returns, unpaid invoices and team targets affect it, to avoid disputes.
- Government costs. The employer pays for the PAM permit, residency, medical checks and Civil ID.
- Medical insurance required for expat residency.
- Car or transport allowance. Expected for field sales managers as market practice, along with fuel and phone allowances.
- Entertainment budget. Client hospitality is part of selling here; set a policy and a budget.
- Annual ticket by custom rather than law.
- End-of-service indemnity. Governed by Articles 51 and 53 of Law No. 6 of 2010, with Article 53 reducing the amount when the employee resigns. Check with PAM or counsel whether commissions count in the calculation, since we have not verified the formula, and accrue for it as a rising liability.
Under Law No. 6 of 2010, an employee's yearly sick leave is 15 days on full pay, followed by 10 days at 75%, 10 at 50% and 10 at 25%, and finally 30 days unpaid. Maternity leave is 70 days on full pay. Check annual leave and notice rules with PAM. The working week runs Sunday to Thursday with a Friday and Saturday weekend, which matters if your principals or regional head office are in Europe and expect calls on Fridays.
Where to find sales managers in Kuwait
- Managers already in Kuwait. An Article 18 transfer through PAM brings someone with local relationships and market knowledge, which is usually the deciding factor.
- Referrals. In a relationship market, referrals from customers, distributors and your own team are among the best sources.
- LinkedIn. Effective for B2B, technology and financial services sales leaders.
- Job boards. Post on MenaJobs, Bayt, GulfTalent and Naukrigulf, naming the products, channel and customer types.
- Licensed agencies. For a head of sales or a confidential replacement, a licensed Kuwaiti recruitment agency can approach people who are not looking.
- National graduates. Business graduates from Kuwait University and PAAET can enter sales trainee programmes and grow into account management.
From offer to first customer meeting
- Offer. Agree base pay, the written commission plan, territory or accounts, car policy and probation.
- Documents. Gather attested certificates and passport copies.
- PAM. Submit the permit application, or the transfer for an in-country candidate.
- Residency. The Ministry of Interior issues residency after the medical and fingerprints.
- Civil ID. PACI issues it, after which a driving licence and company car can be arranged.
- Market introduction. Plan joint visits with your top accounts and principals in the first weeks, so relationships pass to the new manager rather than drifting.
Screening checklist for sales manager candidates in Kuwait
- Documented target attainment, confirmed by a former manager rather than only by the candidate.
- Relevant customer base: the same channel, buyer type or sector you sell into in Kuwait.
- Can explain pipeline stages, conversion and forecasting without vague language.
- Has managed and developed a sales team, including handling underperformance.
- Understands tenders and procurement rules if you sell to government or the oil sector.
- Arabic proficiency, if your buyers expect it.
- Holds or can obtain a Kuwaiti driving licence for field work.
- No restrictive covenant that blocks them from working with your target clients.
- Red flag: claims every big deal as a personal win but cannot name the decision-maker.
- Red flag: frequent moves between competing agents with each move timed just after bonus payouts.
Job-ad outline: open with what you sell and to whom, for example "Sales Manager, industrial equipment for oil and utilities". Describe the territory, the size of the team in general terms, the sales cycle and the split between new business and account management. Set out the commission structure in principle, the car and expense policy, and whether you will sponsor from abroad or transfer an Article 18 residence. Ask candidates to state, in a sentence or two, the customers they have personally won in Kuwait or the wider region.
Avoid inflated language such as "unlimited earnings". Experienced sales managers in Kuwait have seen it many times and read it as a sign of a weak base salary or an unclear plan. A plain, specific ad draws stronger applicants.
Live market data from MenaJobs: Sales Manager in Kuwait
- Live marketing & sales jobs in Kuwait on MenaJobs today
- 10 open roles
- Mid-level monthly salary benchmark
- KWD 800β1,400 (median KWD 1,050)
Recent Sales Manager openings in Kuwait
- Sales Consultant - Bloomingdale's - Kuwait Β· Al Tayer Group
- Sales Associate - Primark - Kuwait Β· Alshaya Group
- District Sales Executive Β· Expeditors
- Sales Officer, DS2 - Al Rashed Β· Gulf Bank
- Sales Associate-Victoria's Secret - Kuwait Β· Alshaya Group
Job counts and listings are live from the MenaJobs job board; the salary benchmark comes from our Sales Manager salary guide for Kuwait.
Hire Sales Manager in other GCC countries
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a sales manager need a licence to work in Kuwait?
Why do Kuwaiti employers prefer sales managers already living in Kuwait?
Should commission count towards end-of-service indemnity in Kuwait?
Does Kuwaitisation affect building a sales team?
What leave entitlements apply to a sales manager in Kuwait?
Share this guide
Hiring Sales Manager talent in Kuwait?
Join the employer list. We'll email you when new hiring tools open for GCC employers.
Related Guides
Questions to Ask a Sales Manager Candidate + Interview Scorecard (UAE/GCC)
Interview questions for UAE sales manager candidates: revenue track record, leadership, GCC screening on visa, notice and licence, plus a scorecard.
Read moreSales Manager Job Ad Template: Copy-Ready Job Posting for the UAE & GCC (2026)
Free, editable Sales Manager job description template for the UAE and GCC: role purpose, responsibilities, OTE, driving-licence and visa clauses.
Read moreReady to hire in Kuwait?
Post your role on MenaJobs and reach active GCC candidates β one flat fee, 30 days live, featured placement and urgent badge included.
Post a Job