- Home
- For Employers
- How to Hire
- Saudi Arabia
- Graphic Designer
Hire a Graphic Designer in Saudi Arabia: Cost, Visa & Sourcing Guide
Is Graphic Designer a Saudized Profession? Yes — the 60% Rule
Graphic Designer falls under a Saudization decision, so this is not just a Nitaqat question — there is a profession-level quota on top of it.
- Group: Marketing (managers, specialists, designers, PR)
- Rate: 60% Saudi in force on 1 October 2026
- Applies when: your establishment has 3 or more workers in this group
- Worked example: with 3 workers in the group, at least 2 must be Saudi (rounded up)
Designers are named in the marketing decision; still confirm the exact occupation code against HRSD's list.
If you sit below the trigger, the profession quota does not bite, but the hire still counts in your overall Nitaqat percentage. Above it, every expat graphic designer you add raises the number of Saudis you need in the same group.
Nitaqat: Saudi vs Expat Graphic Designers
Saudi Arabia's Nitaqat programme scores your whole establishment, not the single role — but each graphic designer you hire moves that score. A worked example using the published weights: 6 Saudis paid at least SAR 4,000, 2 Saudis paid less and 12 expats give 7 weighted Saudis and a Saudization rate of 36.84%. Add one expat graphic designer and it falls to 35%.
Only Saudis whose contracts are documented on Qiwa count (from 15 April 2026), and disabled Saudi employees count 4× up to 10% of headcount. Which band a given rate puts you in depends on your activity and size; HRSD doesn't publish those equations in usable form, so read your band off Qiwa rather than estimating it.
Graphic Designer Demand in the Kingdom
Demand for graphic designers across the Kingdom has surged on the back of Vision 2030's culture, tourism and entertainment push, the explosion of e-commerce and social commerce, a booming events and marketing scene, and the constant brand and campaign output behind giga-projects such as NEOM, Qiddiya, Diriyah and the Red Sea developments. Employers in Riyadh, Jeddah and the Eastern Province want designers who can move fluidly between digital, social and print - and, crucially for this market, who can design beautifully in both Arabic and English.
The candidate pool is large and varied. Saudi Arabia draws a big expatriate creative workforce, with strong supply from Egypt, the Levant, the Philippines, India and Pakistan, alongside a growing cohort of Saudi national designers that Saudization policy actively encourages employers to hire. Because design is portfolio-driven and entry barriers are low, raw application volume is high but quality is wide-ranging - genuinely strong designers with brand-level craft and real Arabic typography skill are far scarcer than the numbers suggest, so screening rigour beats reach. Who is hiring? Marketing and creative agencies (the bulk of volume roles), e-commerce and retail brands, events and experiential companies tied to the entertainment and tourism boom, in-house brand and marketing teams at large corporates, and the communications teams behind government-linked giga-projects. The Public Investment Fund's expanding portfolio of consumer, sports and entertainment companies has created sustained pull on brand and visual talent, particularly in Riyadh and Jeddah.
What's Different About Hiring Graphic Designers in Saudi Arabia
Sales and marketing are among the most localised professions in the Kingdom: decisions in 2026 set a 60% Saudi share once you have three or more people in the group. That changes how you build the team — typically Saudi account managers and marketers, with expat specialists where the skill genuinely isn't available locally.
Credentials Saudi Employers Screen For
Graphic designer is not a licensed profession in Saudi Arabia. Unlike accountants, who must hold SOCPA registration, or engineers, who register with the Saudi Council of Engineers (SCE), or healthcare workers, who register with the Saudi Commission for Health Specialties (SCFHS), there is no state-issued practice licence for designers. That changes how you screen: instead of verifying a registration with a regulator, you assess demonstrated craft through the portfolio and a practical brief.
Screen on portfolio and skills, not paper. Core competencies to verify: fluency across the Adobe Creative Suite (Photoshop, Illustrator and InDesign, increasingly Figma for digital work); brand and identity design (logos, brand systems, guidelines); layout and typography for both digital and print; and demonstrable taste and consistency across a body of real work. The single most valuable Saudi-market differentiator is genuine Arabic typography and bilingual (Arabic-English) design competence - handling Arabic script, calligraphic and modern Arabic typefaces, right-to-left layout, and balanced dual-language compositions. Many capable designers have never set Arabic type well, so ask specifically for bilingual samples. A design degree is common but not essential; a strong, relevant portfolio carries far more weight than any credential. Lead with portfolio review, then a short paid or scoped design exercise that includes an Arabic element.
Employer Cost in SAR: Pay, Levy, GOSI and End of Service
Our salary data for graphic designers in Saudi Arabia (basic monthly pay, no income tax) puts the bands at:
- Entry level: SAR 4,500–7,500 a month
- Mid level: SAR 8,000–14,000 a month
- Senior: SAR 15,000–25,000 a month
- Lead / head of function: SAR 23,000–38,000 a month
Median: SAR 10,000 a month. Compare it with the live postings further down this page before you set your band.
Government fees for one expat graphic designer, per year:
| Item | Expats outnumber Saudis | Saudis ≥ expats |
|---|---|---|
| Expat levy | SAR 9,600 | SAR 8,400 |
| Work permit | SAR 100 | SAR 100 |
| Iqama (secondary source) | SAR 650 | SAR 650 |
| Total | SAR 10,350 | SAR 9,150 |
A licensed industrial establishment pays no levy (December 2025 Cabinet decision). Dependants add SAR 400 a month each, usually paid by the employee.
Social insurance depends on nationality. An expat graphic designer costs you 2% of basic-plus-housing for occupational hazards and nothing else. A Saudi hire costs more: 12.75% from you and 10.75% from the employee if they first registered with GOSI from 3 July 2024 (rates as of 1 October 2026, rising each July to 2028), or 11.75% / 9.75% on the older scheme — on a base between SAR 1,500 and SAR 45,000.
End of service is the last fixed cost: half a month's wage (basic plus fixed allowances) for each of the first five years and a full month for each year after. If the graphic designer resigns, Article 85 cuts it — nothing under two years, one third from two to five, two thirds from five to ten, the full award after ten.
Where Saudi Employers Find Graphic Designers
The Saudi creative talent market is well served by digital channels, and most employers run a blended approach:
- Niche and regional job boards such as MenaJobs, which concentrate Saudi-based, work-authorised creative candidates and cut the irrelevant-overseas-applicant noise of generic global boards.
- LinkedIn for active and passive sourcing of mid-to-senior designers and art directors.
- Portfolio platforms - Behance, Dribbble and Instagram - to assess real visual craft directly, including bilingual work.
- Jadarat and Taqat - the national HRDF/Hadaf employment portals - which are essential when you want to hire Saudi nationals and bank Nitaqat credit, especially given localisation pressure on creative roles.
- Bayt and other regional boards with deep Saudi reach.
- Specialist creative recruitment agencies for senior, confidential or hard-to-fill mandates; expect a placement fee of a meaningful percentage of annual salary.
Because applicant volume is very high for design roles, lead with a tightly written job description stating the portfolio requirement, the Arabic/bilingual expectation and visa-status requirements up front to filter early.
From Offer to Iqama: Qiwa, Muqeem and GOSI
Hiring from inside the Kingdom is the quick route: a graphic designer with a valid iqama moves to you by service transfer on Qiwa once their notice is served. From abroad, you need a work-visa allocation through Qiwa — which your Nitaqat band must allow — then entry, a medical, and iqama issuance through Muqeem/Absher. Either way, document the contract on Qiwa and register the employee with GOSI from day one.
Probation can run up to 90 days and be extended to 180 days only by written agreement. On an indefinite contract, the 2025 amendments set notice at 30 days when the employee resigns and 60 days when the employer ends it; a fixed-term contract follows its own terms. Annual leave is 21 days a year, rising to 30 after five years with the same employer, and sick leave runs 30 days on full pay, 60 at 75% and 30 unpaid per year.
Arabic or English? Language on the Job
Saudi clients and consumers expect Arabic. For roles that face customers, write copy or present to government clients, native-level Arabic is usually essential and is one reason these roles were localised. For regional roles reporting into an English-speaking HQ, look for genuinely bilingual candidates.
Sample Graphic Designer Job Posting That Converts (Saudi Arabia)
Job title: Graphic Designer (Bilingual Arabic / English) - Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
About the role: We are a growing [agency / retail / events] company in [Riyadh / Jeddah / Eastern Province] seeking a graphic designer to produce on-brand work across digital, social and print in both Arabic and English. You will work within the marketing/creative team and report to the Creative Lead.
Key responsibilities:
- Design social, digital and print assets that are consistent with brand guidelines.
- Set and balance Arabic and English typography across bilingual layouts.
- Develop and extend brand and identity systems (logos, templates, guidelines).
- Take projects from brief to final artwork and production-ready files.
- Collaborate with marketing, content and (where relevant) motion teams.
Requirements: Strong Adobe Creative Suite (Photoshop, Illustrator, InDesign), Figma a plus; brand/identity and layout skill; demonstrable Arabic typography and bilingual design experience (key advantage); a portfolio of real, shipped work. Transferable iqama preferred.
What we offer: Competitive salary (SAR [X]-[Y]/month) plus housing and transport allowances, medical insurance, employer-sponsored iqama, GOSI registration and end-of-service award per Saudi Labor Law.
Tip: state the salary band, the portfolio requirement and the Arabic/bilingual expectation in the post itself - this single change sharply cuts unqualified applications.
Graphic Designer Screening Checklist
- Work authorisation: Transferable iqama, Saudi national status, or an overseas candidate you are willing to sponsor and budget for.
- Portfolio first: Review a real body of shipped work - brand systems, campaigns, print and digital - not just a CV.
- Software fluency: Confirm hands-on Adobe Creative Suite (and Figma where relevant) skill.
- Arabic typography: Ask specifically for bilingual Arabic-English samples - a key Saudi-market differentiator.
- Brand consistency: Look for taste, craft and consistency across the portfolio, not just one strong piece.
- Practical brief: A short, scoped (ideally paid) design exercise that includes an Arabic element beats spec work.
- Production readiness: Confirm the candidate can deliver clean, production-ready print and digital files.
- Notice period: Confirm the candidate's current notice — on an indefinite Saudi contract, 30 days when the employee resigns — and whether a Qiwa service transfer is possible.
Live market data from MenaJobs: Graphic Designer in Saudi Arabia
- Mid-level monthly salary benchmark
- SAR 8,000–14,000 (median SAR 10,000)
Recent Graphic Designer openings in Saudi Arabia
- Graphic Designer · CLEAR
- Senior Graphic Designer · Müller`s Solutions
- Graphic Designer - Saudi National · Parsons
- Graphic Designer - PowerPoint & Executive Visual Communications · Eram Talent
- IT Support Assistant - Graphic Design Background · Eram Talent
Job counts and listings are live from the MenaJobs job board; the salary benchmark comes from our Graphic Designer salary guide for Saudi Arabia.
Hire Graphic Designer in other GCC countries
Frequently Asked Questions
What share of my graphic designers must be Saudi?
How much does it cost the employer to sponsor an expat graphic designer in the Kingdom?
Does a graphic designer need a licence to work in Saudi Arabia?
How much GOSI do I pay for a Saudi graphic designer?
How soon can a graphic designer already working in Saudi Arabia join me?
Share this guide
Hiring Graphic Designer talent in Saudi Arabia?
Join the employer list. We'll email you when new hiring tools open for GCC employers.
Related Guides
Graphic Designer Job Ad Template: Copy-Ready Job Posting for the UAE & GCC (2026)
Editable Graphic Designer job description template for the UAE/GCC: portfolio requirements, brand and digital duties, software, salary and visa wording.
Read moreQuestions to Ask a Graphic Designer Candidate + Interview Scorecard (UAE/GCC)
Interview questions to ask a UAE/GCC graphic designer: portfolio review, craft, process and brand scenarios, a paid test brief, screening and a scorecard.
Read moreReady to hire in Saudi Arabia?
Post your role on MenaJobs and reach active GCC candidates — one flat fee, 30 days live, featured placement and urgent badge included.
Post a Job